Staff Picks 2021

Text reading Staff Picks

The library staff LOVES to read, listen, and watch. Here are some staff favorites from 2021. Some titles are new, some are older, but all come highly recommended. If you are looking for more reading ideas, sign up for NextReads Newsletters.

Amanda (Adult Services)
The Absolute Book by Elizabeth Knox
Blanche on the Lam by Barbara Neely (audiobook)
Fortune Favors the Dead by Stephen Spotswood (audiobook)
The Hollow Places by T. Kingfisher
The Sun Down Motel by Simone St. James (audiobook)

 

Amy (Adult Services)
Crying in H Mart: a memoir by Michelle Zauner
Late Migrations: a natural history of love and loss by Margaret Renkl
Names for the Sea: strangers in Iceland by Sarah Moss
Love Real Food: more than 100 feel-good vegetarian favorites to delight the senses and nourish the body by Kathryne Taylor
The Submission by Amy Waldman

Cindy (Circulation Services)
Elizabeth is Missing (DVD)
Professor T Season 1 (DVD)
The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix Harrow

Cynthia (Adult Services)
Concrete Rose By Angie Thomas (audiobook)
First Person Singular: Stories by Haruki Murakami
Lore by Alexandra Bracken
Outlawed by Anna North

Jim (Library Director)
The Failed Promise: Reconstruction, Frederick Douglass, and the Impeachment of Andrew Johnson by Robert Levine
The Ghost Sequences: Stories by A.C. Wise
My Heart is a Chainsaw by Stephen Graham Jones
The Night the Lights Went Out: A Memoir of Life After Brain Damage by Drew Magary
Smuggler's Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki by Martin and Rebecca Cate
When Bad Thinking Happens to Good People: How Philosophy Can Save Us from Ourselves by Steven Nadler and Larry Shapiro

Kristyn (Circulation Services)
House in the Cerulean Sea by T. J. Klune (audiobook)
The Magic Fish by Trung le Nguyen
Nubia: Real One by L. L. McKinney
Somebody’s Daughter by Ashley C. Ford (audiobook)
A Song of Wraiths and Ruin by Roseanne A. Brown

Mary (Children's Services)
Bright Star by Yuyi Morales
The Burning: Black Wall Street and the Tulsa Race Massacre of 1921 (Young Adult Adaptation) by Hilary Beard and Tim Madigan
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr
Firekeeper's Daughter by Angeline Boulley
Outside, Inside by LeUyen Pham

Robin (Circulation Services)
News of the World (DVD)
The Smart Cookie by Jory John
The Windsor Knot by S. J. Bennett

Sarah (Technical Services)
Anxious people by Fredrik Backman
Finding the mother tree by Suzanne Simard
The house in the cerulean sea by TJ Klune
Mexican gothic by Sylvia Moreno Garcia

Wendy (Library Substitute)
Gone to the woods: surviving a lost childhood by Gary Paulsen
Hidden Valley Road by Robert Kolker
The Other Bennet Sister by Jane Hadlow
The Reading List by Sara Nisha Adams
Thursday Murder Club by Richard Osman