Staff Picks

Staff picks with book cart. Image created by grafikink.

The library staff LOVES to read, listen and watch. Here are some of the staff's favorite titles read, watched, or listened to in the last year. Some titles are new, some are older, but all come highly recommended!

Amanda - Children's Desk

  Midnight Without a Moon by Linda Williams Jackson
  The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
  Shadows of the Dark Crystal by J. M. Lee

 


Amy - 2nd Floor Information Desk

  Seven Days of Us by Francesca Hornak
  Girl Waits with Gun by Amy Stewart
  Threading my Prayer Rug by Sabeeha Rehman
  The Big Sick (DVD)

 


Cindy - Circulation Desk

  Reading People by Anne Bogel
  The Fairy Tale Girl by Susan Branch
  The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie
  Martha's Vineyard: Isle of Dreams by Suan Branch 

 

Cynthia - 2nd Floor Information Desk

Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
Idaho by Emily Ruskovish
Nevermoore: the Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti
Westworld (DVD, series)
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (DVD, series)

Diane - Children's Desk

Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
Henny, Penny, Lenny, Denny and Mike by Cynthia Rylant
Nanette's Baguette by Mo Willems
The Magic Misfits by Neil Patrick Harris
Barnum's Bones by Tracey Fern

Hannah - Tween & Teen Services Intern

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
Moxie by Jennifer Mathieu
The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot

Kate - 2nd Floor Information Desk

The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
The Hearts of Men by Nickolas Butler
Textbook Amy Krouse Rosenthal by Amy Krouse Rosenthal

Kelli - Technical Services/Children's Desk

  The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
  Scrappy Little Nobody by Anna Kendrick
  The Dreamer by Pam Munoz Ryan
  Hidden Figures (DVD)
  Loving (DVD)
  

Klare - Technical Services/2nd Floor Information Desk

  Artemis by Andy Weir
  Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward
  When the English Fall by David Williams
  The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden
 Spoonbenders by Daryl Greogory
 The Good Daughter by Karin Slaughter

Melanie - Circulation Desk

  The Chemist by Stephenie Meyers
  I Fired God by Jocelyn Zichterman
  Blasphemy : a memoir by Asia Bibi and Anne-Isabelle Tollet
  The Girl With Seven Names by Hyeonseo Lee and David John
  Hidden Figures (DVD)

Richard - Library Director
The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
The Shape of Water by Andrea Camilleri
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
The Red House Mystery by A.A. Milne

Sarah - Circulation Desk

  History of Wolves by Emily Fridlund
  Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
  The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley by Hannah Tinti
  Traditional Swedish Knitting Patterns by Maja Karlsson
  Call the Midwife (DVD, series)

Sarah - Administrative Assistant

  People Who Eat Darkness by Richard Lloyd Parry
  Underground by Haruki Murakami
  The Midnight Assassin by Skip Hollandsworth
  Columbine by Dave Cullen
  Women Who Kill by Ann Jones